RPFA activist Rajab Huseynov arrested for 10 days
Baku/21.10.17/Turan: Rajab Huseynov, member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), detained on October 18, was arrested by administrative decision for 10 days, according to his lawyer Asabali Mustafaev. On Friday, he managed to find out that Huseynov is held in Binagadi prison in Baku. However, the details of the case - when and on what charges the court ruled on the arrest, the lawyer does not know yet. The defense intends to appeal the arrest.
The activist of the youth committee of the Saatli district organization of the PFPA Rajab Huseynov was detained on October 18 in the neighboring Bilasuvar district. The PFPA is confident that Huseynov was arrested for participating in an opposition rally on October 7 in Baku.
On October 9 and 10, activists of the Shirvan PFPA organization Alfag Abdullayev and Eldaniz Samedov were also sentenced to administrative arrests. They were found guilty of disobeying the demands of the police. Another six party activists on the same charges were subjected to administrative arrests on the eve of the rally. -06D--