Press review � 21.10.2017
The issues of investing in the country, the uncertainty of the "poor-rich" criteria, the concern about the heating system are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" writes about investing in the country. So, in view of the stability existing in the country between 2004 and 2017, 225 billion dollars were invested. At the same time, over the past 14 years, the volume of foreign investment in the Azerbaijani economy amounted to 107.2 billion dollars. The author also recalled the figure that was sounded at the last meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers - for 9 months of this year, 8.3 billion dollars were invested in the country's economy. Most of them are foreign investments.
The newspaper "Echo" published an article titled "Our rich and poor citizens - Azerbaijani criteria". In Azerbaijan, there are no official criteria for judging which category of citizens can be considered rich and which ones are poor. Therefore, as a rule, everyone is assessed on the level of poverty. The poorest can be considered those citizens whose income is below the consumer's minimum, and they receive social assistance from the government. At the end of last year, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved the law "On the subsistence level for 2017", which was established in the country at the level of 155 manats, for the able-bodied population - 164.5 manat, for pensioners - 130.2 manat, for children - 136.6 manats. In general, the income level of the population has changed significantly over the past three years. Undoubtedly, the devaluation of the national currency played a big role in this matter. If, for example, in 2014 the population considered those citizens whose monthly income was two thousand manats rich, today this figure should be higher than four, because three years ago the prices were more optimized, and the cost of oil was not so low.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya published an article entitled "The Vicious Circle". Every year, with the approach of winter, a debt crisis begins around the activities of Azeristliktejizat. Yesterday it became known about financial sanctions, which the Accounting Chamber intends to introduce in respect of "Azeristliktejizat". This means that the heating season may again be on the verge of collapse. It is interesting to know from the representatives of the Accounting Chamber, and it was not possible to resolve these disputes before, did you really have to wait until the cold come? As you know, the heating season starts on November 15, a little less than a month left. Returning to the dispute between the Court of Accounts and "Azeriliklitegizat". Both of them should not forget about the interests of consumers, that is, all problems must be resolved before the start of the heating season. After all, if this question hangs in the air, the disassembly will continue, and citizens will freeze in their own apartments.