Seymour Hazy defended himself legally - lawyer
Today the Sumgayit Court of Appeal held a hearing of the complaint of the Azadlig newspaper’s officer and the leader of the TV program Azerbaijani Hour, Seymour Hazy accused of hooliganism.
The court dismissed the appeal, leaving Hazy in custody. Turan was told by the lawyer Elton Guliyev. According to him, Hazy was not brought to court, despite the defense motion.
Hazy was arrested on August 29 in the village of Jeyranbatan. He was attacked by someone Mohammed Hasanov. The journalist defensively hit him with a glass bottle.
The police came immediately and arrested the journalist, and the man who attacked him was arrested a week later.
The lawyer believes that the actions of Hazy did not constitute a crime, and self-defense cannot be qualified as hooliganism.
"Hazy acted in self-defense and did not exceed it, and Article 36 of the Criminal Code exempts from liability, because a force is applied for the purpose of self-defense," said the lawyer.
The defense intends to nominate a new application for the replacement of the actual arrest by house arrest, bail, etc. -16D06-