Sheikh called for a resolute struggle against the radicals
The Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) on Friday held a ceremony of awarding certificates to the religious leaders who have completed advanced courses. These courses are organized for the first time in Azerbaijan and in the first issue included 50 people.
Sheikh Allahshukur Pashazadeh called the leavers of the courses to show a new approach to religion. During the course, religious leaders gained new knowledge about the relationship between religion and state.
"You are not the same religious leaders who you were before the courses. Now in your sermons you should take a different approach with respect to the radical movements," Pashazadeh said.
Within Islam there are differences and some radical movements who want to create the country's opposition on religious grounds.
"We will not allow opposition on religious grounds. If someone tries to take such attempts, he will face resistance from us and from the state," said Pashazadeh.
However, he protested against criticism of religion and religious figures on TV channels.
"I'm not saying do not criticize me, but criticizing, advocate positive things, too," he said.
The Sheikh called "a very important event" that Shiites and Sunnis were taught together at the courses.
The Sheikh did not forget to mention the merits of Heydar Aliyev, either. In particular, he said that oil in Azerbaijan was successfully used after Heydar Aliyev visited the mosque on the birthday of the Prophet Muhammad.
"Of course, we had oilfields before, but we could not use the resource properly, while after the event this area changed completely," said Pashazadeh.
The Sheikh also reported on the preparation of single uniform for religious figures.
The Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Sayyad Aran recalled that the graduates are "chosen people" and "public figures." He also urged them to fight against radical movements.
"They want to take your place. If you do not combat with them and do not lead counter-propaganda, then sooner or later they will occupy these places," said Aran.