The State Security Service of Azerbaijan has arrested the leader of the Armenian separatists Bako Sahakyan. The plot of October 5 , 2023
Baku/12.10.23/Turan:  In a confusing network of Arab social networks, a video purportedly depicting the arrest of Israeli generals by Hamas has gone viral, garnering a significant number of likes and reposts. However, upon closer examination, a web of deception, misinformation and a case of mistaken identity is revealed, reports .
On October 8, network user X posted this video, causing a flurry of activity and engagement. However, investigative actions by CrowdTangle exposed the video as fraudulent. According to the CrowdTangle social media analysis tool, the post has gained more than 9,000 likes and 30 reposts on Facebook in one day. Versions of the same narrative began to appear on other platforms.
The video in question, instead of showing the arrest of Israeli generals, actually depicts the detention of the leaders of the Armenian separatist group. Azerbaijani special services arrested these individuals, a fact conveniently omitted in a viral post. It is noteworthy that these arrests took place four days before the Hamas attack on Israel.
A more detailed version of the video featuring handcuffed detainees was uploaded to YouTube on October 5, two whole days before the Hamas attack, and was attributed to Azerbaijan's DTX security service. The title of the video indicates that it documents the detention of persons associated with illegal armed groups in the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
According to Google Translate, the description accompanying the video in Azerbaijani says: "The State Security Service continues the criminal case on the fact of terrorist acts committed by illegal armed groups operating in the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan." Among the three men featured in the video, Arkady Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, and David Ishkhanyan, all of them were arrested on October 3.
The Associated Press confirms this version, claiming that several other separatist leaders suffered a similar fate after Azerbaijani forces quickly retook Nagorno-Karabakh in September after a rapid military operation.--0--