Baku/06.09.21/Turan: On September 6, the Surakhani District Court of Baku rejected the claim of Anar Mammadov, the son of the former Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, against blogger Mehman Huseynov.
Huseynov told Turan that the reason for the complaint was the spread of photos of expensive cars owned by Mammadov in London on social networks.
The ex-minister's son claimed that the material was published on an account belonging to the blogger.
“But we proved in court that this account is not associated with me. All my accounts on social networks Facebook, Instagram, Youtube are officially registered in my name and are specially marked,” the blogger said, noting that the posts on the account that caused the plaintiff's displeasure had nothing to do with the blogger.
The court accepted the arguments of the defendant and his lawyer Shahla Humbatova and dismissed the claim.
The name of Ziya Mammadov's son was mentioned several times in scandalous stories, the most famous of which is a bear shashlik in Gabala. — 06D-