The lawyer claims new cases of pressure on Movsum Samedov
Baku/02.07.17/Turan: Lawyer Yalchin Imanov reported on new cases of pressure on the leader of the Islamic Party of Azerbaijan Movsum Samedov, who is kept in jailN12.He is concerned about Samedov's health and life.Activists of the IPA, including Samedov, were arrested in January 2011 and charged with terrorism, attempted seizure of power and other crimes. On October 7, 2011, the Baku Serious Crimes Court found them guilty on all charges. Samedov was sentenced to 12 years in prison. In the fall of 2014 he was toughened by conditions of detention and sent to Gobustan prison for two years. On November 28, 2016 he was returned to the jail N12, where he was held earlier and the next day he was immediately put in a punishment cell for 15 days and then several more times were imprisoned in the penalty cell. On this basis, on June 14, the Garadagh District Court granted the leadership of the jail about the transfer of Samedov to the Gobustan prison. However, before the decision of the Court of Appeal, Samedov remains in the jail.On July 1, lawyer Yalcin Imanov met with Samedov in the jail.According to Imanov Turan, it turned out that Samedov was again imprisoned in a punishment cell for 10 days and left it only on June 30.Samedov and other convicts learned that one of the prisoners was kept in the punishment cell with his hands and feet tied. They asked the warders to let the prisoner untie his hands and feet. But the administration of the jail saw in Samedov's actions "violation of internal disciplinary rules", and imprisoned him to 10 days in a punishment cell.Moreover, the day after leaving the punishment cell an act was drawn up against Samedov about the alleged discovery of "ropes" in his cell during the check.In fact, it is a thin rope for hanging a miniature Quran on it. Despite the drafting of the act, it is not yet known how Samedov will be punished."Even after making a decision to transfer Samedov to a closed prison, he is not left alone. The continuation of penalties and disciplinary punishment in jail raises questions, serious suspicions about the possibility of new plans and threats against Samedov, "the lawyer said, expressing fears for the health and life of the defendant.Turan failed to get comments in the Penal Service of Azerbaijan.-06D-