Baku/06.06.22/Turan: On June 6, the Union for Freedom to Political Prisoners of Azerbaijan published a new list, which included 100 people. The list was compiled by the director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy Leyla Yunus and the head of the Center for Monitoring Political Prisoners Elshan Hasanov on the basis of the criteria for the concept of "political prisoner" established by PACE.
Compared to the previous list of February 21, the number of political prisoners decreased by 26. This happened due to those pardoned by the presidential decree of May 27 and those prisoners whose sentence ended.
However, there are new political prisoners on the list - blogger Rashad Ramazanov and member of the Muslim Unity Movement Elshan Abbasov.
Political prisoners are classified into six groups. In the category "Journalists and bloggers"  there are four people: head of xeberman.com website Polad Aslanov, head of yukselis.info website Elchin Mammad, blogger Aslan Gurbanov and Rashad Ramazanov.
There are nine people in the "Members of Opposition Parties and Movements" group: the leader of the "Citizens and Development" party Ali Aliyev, members of the Popular Front Party Niyameddin Ahmedov, Agyl Humbatov, Punhan Karimli, Shahin Hajiyev, Mutallim Orudjev, Malik Rzayev, a member of the organization operating in Germany " Choose democratic Azerbaijan” Jafar Mirzoyev and Samir Ashurov.
It is noteworthy that five people in this group are those arrested after being expelled from Germany - Punhan Karimli, Mutallim Orudjev, Malik Rzayev, Jafar Mirzoyev and Samir Ashurov.
There are 19 people in the "Believers" category: Leader of the Islamic Party Movsum Samedov, his successor in this position Ilham Aliyev, theologians Abgul Suleymanov and Jeyhun Mustafayev. The main defendants in the "Nardaran case" remain in the same group, including the leader of the Muslim Unity movement Taleh Bagirzade and his assistant Abbas Huseynov, as well as the theologian Sardar Babayev.
In the group of those convicted in the "Terter case" there are still 27 names, and in the "Ganja case" - also 27 people.
There are still 14 people in the Life Term Prisoners group. Among them are six former officers of the special police detachment convicted in connection with the 1995 rebellion, three members of the Garangush detachment that fought in Karabakh in 1992-1993, and five convicted in the case of former Prime Minister Suret Huseynov.—06B-