Tofiq Yaqublu. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 19.06.20 / Turan: The arrest of a member of the National Council and the Musavat party Tofig Yagublu was extended for another two months. This decision was made today by the Khatai District Court of Baku, his daughter Nigar Hazi said.
* Tofig Yagublu was arrested on charges of hooliganism and bodily harm on March 22. This happened a few days after the speech of President Ilham Aliyev with threats against the opposition.
Yagublu faces up to 7 years in prison. His "crime" is that another car drove into his parked car, and those sitting in it attacked him, then blaming Yagublu himself.
Many international organizations have condemned the arrest of Yagublu, calling on authorities to release him immediately. Companions of the opposition activist are sure that the real reason for the arrest was his sharp criticism of the authorities' policies and his publication on Facebook.  -21B06-