Baku / 21.05.20 / Turan: The preparatory meeting in the criminal case against the correspondent of the newspaper Azadlig, member of the opposition Popular Front Party, Tazakhan Miralamli, in the Khatai district court was postponed until May 22.
The reason for this was the statement of Miralamli in court that he received the indictment only two days ago and did not manage to get acquainted with the document. In this regard, the judge adjourned the hearing to May 22.
Recall that Miralamli is charged under Article 221.1 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code. The criminal case against him was launched on the complaint of Ata Abdullaev, who presents himself as a “video blogger”.
The subject of the proceedings is the incident on February 26 during a visit by the PFPA activists of the Memorial to the victims of the Khojaly Genocide.
According to Miralamli, he covered this event as a journalist. “Ata Abdullaev expressed foul language, so I went up to him and warned him to stop it, and he filed a complaint with the police that I allegedly hit him,” Miralamli said.
According to Art. 221.1 Miralamli faces a fine of one to three thousand manats ($ 600-1800), or correctional labor up to one year, or restriction of liberty up to one year, or imprisonment up to one year. -30С-