Baku/21.06.21/Turan: The trial in the case of the second group of persons arrested for participating in a demonstration in support of the army on July 14-15, 2020 completed today in the Baku Court of Appeal, chaired by a judge of the Sabail region.
The court sentenced a member of the Presidium of the Popular Front Party Asif Yusifli to 3.5 years of suspended imprisonment with the same probationary period. Taleh Memishev received the same punishment.
PFPA activist Seymur Ahmedov received a 2.5-year suspended sentence with a trial period of 3.5 years.
The rest of the defendants received a 3-year suspended sentence with the same probation period. Among them are three PFPA members: Elvin Mammadov, Elnur Jabbarov, Mushvig Guliyev, Siyavush Mustafayev, a member of the Movement for Democracy and Welfare Parvin Chobanova, a member of the Muslim Unity Movement Kamil Mahmudova and others.
Earlier, 12 more defendants in this case also received suspended sentences.
* On July 14, 2020, a spontaneous demonstration of many thousands began in Baku with a demand to start a war for the liberation of Karabakh. The procession lasted all night and ended early in the morning of 15 July. Some of the protesters entered the parliament building, while the premises were damaged. -16D06-