Baku/17.05.22/Turan: May 17 is celebrated as the International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia.  On the occasion, the U.S. and British Embassies in Azerbaijan raised the LGBT+ flag along with their national flags as well.
The U.S. Embassy statement reminds that the Universal Declaration of Human Rights proclaims the rights and freedoms of every individual.
"The U.S. celebrates the contributions of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and intersex people around the world. The U.S. underscores this shared value and the rights of everyone to live with dignity," the U.S. Embassy said in a statement.
For its part, the British Embassy points out that no one should face violence for their orientation and for the person they love. "The UK continues to defend LGBT+ rights internationally," the British Embassy said in a statement. -03B06-