Verdict against father and son Ibrahimov will be announced on December 18
Baku/15.12.17/Turan: At today's trial in the Yasamal District Court, the prosecutor spoke in the case of youth activist Giyas Ibrahimov and his father Hasan Ibrahimov. He asked the court to sentence both defendants to 6 months of imprisonment. The sentence is scheduled for December 18.
* The father and son Ibrahimovs are charged under Article 289.2 (disrespect for the judge) of the Criminal Code.
The criminal case was started in connection with the incident on June 5 of this year in the Baku Court of Appeal, when Giyas Ibrahimov tore off a microphone that was in the glass cage during the public prosecutor's speech (Giyas Ibrahimov and Bairam Mammadov were sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment on charges of drug trafficking after they wrote political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev). This happened after the judge ignored the calls of Giyas that he did not hear anything.
Judicial warders entered the cage and shackled Ibrahimov in handcuffs, using brute force. The outraged father of the activist protested, urging the judge to stop the violence. "There will come a day when this will happen to your children," he exclaimed. The judges of the Baku Appeals Court Bagar Mammadov, Aflatun Gasimov and Amir Bayramov saw this as disrespect for themselves. -05D06--