Xazar TV and ITV violate the principle of presumption of innocence,  experts
On 11 October  the Center "In the name of civil society" held a roundtable on the theme: "Monitoring the situation on observance of the presumption of innocence in the media: results and recommendations." According to Abil Bayramov,  the  head of the Center, the purpose of the project  is  to promote respect for the presumption of innocence on television, print media and other media.
Alasgar Mammadov , an expert in the field of media rights presented the results of monitoring, which  covered  ANS TV, Xazar and ITV, as well as sites azertag.az, musavat.com and qafqazinfo.az.
Least of all violations  is on the website of the State Agency azertag.az.
In its publications, the agency does not violate the presumption of innocence. However, the violations were in the information published  on the sites of the  Ministry of Taxes, State Customs Committee, Ministry of Internal Affairs. At the same time, serious violations were found in the program “Outlaw” on ITV  and the main news channel Xazar TV. In these programs, the accused and the suspects were presented as perpetrators of a crime.
A common "disease" of many media is striving to attract readers by all means. For this purpose, the most commonly "loud" headers  are used to get clicks and raise the rating or the readability of the media.
The most common manifestation of violation of the presumption of innocence is the use of terms, claiming the commission of a crime. Instead of writing  "a person suspected of  committing the murder,"  is  presented as "committed murder". Such violations are fixed on musavat.com and qafqazinfo.az
In connection with the closure of ANS TV channel, the primary results of the monitoring were excluded from the overall assessment. However, there also were similar problems. -06D-