Yagublu's lawyers Appealed to European Court
Baku / 12.09.20 / Turan: Tofig Yagublu's lawyers appealed to the European Court of Human Rights. This was stated by the lawyer A. Laidge.
“Our appeal is connected with the need to transfer Yagublu to a modern civil hospital. For as a result of a hunger strike, he can fall into a clinical coma. Yagublu has already fainted once,” Laidge said.
According to him, at present, Yagublu, as a result of an 11-day hunger strike, is no longer able to move independently from weakness.
According to Laidge, the Azerbaijani government falsely informed the European Court that Yagublu started a hunger strike only on September 7. And allegedly before the hunger strike he weighed 81.9 kilograms, and now he is 80.2 kilograms.
Yagublu's daughter, Nigar Hazi, reported that her father had been on a hunger strike since September 2. “Before the hunger strike, my father weighed 87-88 kilograms, but now he only weighs 79 kilograms,” Hazi said. -05D06