Baku/09.05.22/Turan: Law enforcement agencies will conduct a comprehensive investigation into the attack on journalist Ayten Mammadova, head of the Milli Majlis Committee on Human Rights Zahid Oruj is convinced.
"If the facts about the attack on the journalist are confirmed, the perpetrator should certainly be punished severely under the law," Oruj said.
Commenting on Mammadova's suggestion that the attack may be due to the murder of a little girl in Tovuz region, Oruj pointed out that this high-profile event had long been on the media and public agenda.
He added that there has been active discussions that the perpetrator or perpetrators of the case remain at large, while another person is under investigation and trial.
"It is true that this case is not as politicised as some others, but this case is targeted by some persons against the third branch of government - the judiciary. Therefore, as members of the Human Rights Committee of the Milli Majlis, our position is that this case should be solved. Everyone who can contribute to the case, including members of the media, should be given an equal and free opportunity here," Oruj said. Therefore, he said, the journalist's allegation that her publications on the issue might have caused the attack on her should be effectively investigated.-0-