Baku/28.01.22/Turan: The trial of the former head of the State Service for the Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan Zakir Sultanov has been completed in the Baku Court of Grave Crimes.
During the hearing the defense appealed for a suspended sentence in considering that the defendant repaid damages of 5.3 million manats, repented for what he had done, cooperated with the investigation, and has two minor children.
However, the court sentenced Sultanov to 11 years of imprisonment with serving his sentence in a strict regime penal colony.
It should recalled that Sultanov and former Deputy Minister of Culture Rafig Bayramov were arrested in May 2020 on charges of corruption and abuse of office.
Later on, the case against Bayramov was transferred into a separate proceeding, and he was sentenced to eight years of imprisonment.