March in Norway in defense of political prisoners
The peace march in support of political prisoners around the world was held on September 9 in Oslo, Norway. Representatives of civil society from many countries and international organizations participated in the march which was  held in celebration of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the network "Human Rights House".
Marchers in T-shirts with images of political prisoners walked more than a kilometer from the Norwegian Parliament to the House of Literature.
The largest number of T-shirts with portraits of political prisoners of Azerbaijan, which became the leader in the number of political prisoners and prisoners of conscience in Europe. In particular, the T-shirts were with portraits of the  lawyer Intigam Aliyev, a journalist Khadija Ismailova, human rights activist Leyla Yunus, the politician Ilgar Mammadov and others.
"By this march of solidarity we have tried to draw the attention of the international community and governments to the problem of political prisoners and ensure, in the end, their release," said the head of the Human Rights House Network Maria Dahle, noting that such actions will be carried out in various formats in the future.
Marchers came to the building of the Foreign Ministry and handed their appeal to the representative of the Foreign Ministry of Norway. -01B-