2017 to Remain in History as Year of Major Reforms - Ilham Aliyev
Baku / 09.10.17 / Turan: For nine months of this year, dynamic development was provided in all spheres and the main economic indicators are positive, Ilham Aliyev said at a Cabinet meeting on Monday.
He noted that the development of the non-oil sector amounted to 2.5%, the agriculture - 2.8%, and the foreign trade - 7%. "Over the reported period, foreign exchange reserves reached 42 billion US dollars, and this is one of the most successful points. We are working on issues of long-term sustainable development. Economic opportunities are the main condition for our independence," he said.
According to the President, for the specified period 226,000 new workplaces were created.
Concerning the restoration of the Çocuk Mercanlı village of the Cebrayıl district, Aliyev called it a historic event, and said the project of providing IDPs with new apartments will be continued next year. According to him, so far more than 250,000 IDPs have been provided with housing.
Touching upon regional projects, Aliyev said the new contract on the deep-water part of the Azeri - Chirag - Gunashli oilfield is of great importance for the economy as a whole.
The official opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will take place soon, having far-reaching significance.
"Projects in which Azerbaijan participates are global in nature and serve to strengthen the country"s position in the international arena," he said.
The President said that 2017 will remain in the history of the country as a year of major reforms.
"This year, the mechanism for encouraging investments was launched. As a result, the private sector attracted 1.7 billion manat," he said. -71D-