American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan elected new president
AMCHAM (American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan) held on March 4 an AGM, electing a new president and six new members of the Board of Directors. Ilgar Valiyev, managing partner of Ernst and Young in Azerbaijan, was elected the new president of AMCHAM.
Ilgar Valiyev was born in Baku in 1973. Graduating Azerbaijan State Economic University with honors, he joined Ernst & Young in August 1994, becoming one of the first Azerbaijanis working in an international accounting firm.
In the summer of 2007 he was the first Azerbaijani, who was offered the position of partner in the international accounting firm. During his career at Ernst & Young, Ilgar held the position of First Vice-President of the House in November 2010. Beginning in December 2012, he served as Acting President. AMCHAM. Ilgar Valiyev is also a member of the Executive Committee and Head of the financial sub-committee Board of Commerce.
Together with Veliyev, the Board of Directors included the newly elected members: Vugar Aliyev, Managing Partner, KPMG Azerbaijan Ismailzade Farid, founder and CEO of GoldenPay, Gunduz Kerimov, a partner at Baker & McKenzie-CIS Limited, Kent MakNeli, CEO Azerfon, Mark J. Thomas, Vice President of Operations for BP in Azerbaijan, Eric Walker, regional manager of Chevron in Azerbaijan, and the current members of the Board of Mowlana Pashayev, managing partner of PwC in Azerbaijan Teyba Guliyev, head of Societe Generale representative in Azerbaijan, as well as Nuran Kerimov, Managing Partner of Deloitte in Azerbaijan.
AmCham is a non-profit association supporting and promoting business interests in Azerbaijan. Founded in 1996, the House consists of 250 members and partners in every sector of the economy of Azerbaijan. It represents 80% of all foreign, and a significant portion of local investment in Azerbaijan. - 08D-