BP and Partners Manage to Increase Production at ACG
BP and partners in January-September 2016 produced in the contract area Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG), 23.76 million tons of oil. Turan IA learned this from sources in the government.
Note that in the first nine months of 2015 were produced 23.57 million tons of raw materials. Thus, in the current year, BP (operator of the project) not only stabilized production from the contract area, but also for the first time since 2011 managed to increase its volume by 190,000 tons or 0.8%.
The interviewer told Turan that in order to achieve such results BP and partners this year pumped into oil wells around 7.6 bcm of associated gas. "Yes, the Azerbaijani side was transferred smaller volumes of gas, but the extracted oil was much more than the forecast and it is beneficial to both the state and companies," said the government source.