Companies do not advertise data on occupational injuries
BAKU/19.02.14/Turan : Specialized life insurance company Pasha Hayat Sigorta paid 98,009 manat into the death of two producers.
As stated in the press release of the financial structure , the money transferred to the accounts of families killed in the framework of compulsory insurance and disability of individuals from accidents and occupational diseases .
"Insured events occurred at two companies. As a result, were killed two employees of these enterprises. According to insurance contracts , Pasha Hayat Sigorta paid to the bereaved families, respectively 66,504 and 31,505 manat," the report says .
Unfortunately, the company only provides detailed data on payments to victims of road accidents , the names of businesses and industrial sites are not mentioned. According to informed sources , the factories where the accidents occurred , refer to the refining industry .
Currently there are no data from the previous year . In 2012, the oil sector Oil Workers Rights Protection Committee recorded 59 cases of an accident as a result of violation of safety rules . The number of dead in this area - 13 people. State Oil Company shall not disclose many details , including on occupational injuries .
Recall the law " On mandatory insurance of disability individuals from accidents and occupational diseases " approved in July 2010. Entered into force on 16 December 2010 after the approval of legal acts to the commencement of services under this type of insurance.
The insurance company of Pasha Hayat Sigorta got the license for insurance activity on February 14, 2011. The sole shareholder of the company is Pasha Holding.
The authorized capital is 25.2 million manat.