Decoders Sold in Baku Overpriced
Azerpoct Ltd intends to supply decoders of digital TV to the district post offices and branches. The supply is expected after November 25.
Recall, this is due to the decision of the National Television and Radio Council of September 27 on turning off the analogue signal in the regions from 1 December on. In Baku and the surrounding settlements the analogue signal was switched off on November 1, and in this regard there are complaints from the population to the postal services.
According to the information received by Turan, in a few post offices of the Bakikhanov settlement of the Sabunchu district of Baku (located on the street Mahir Amirov and opposite the district telecom unit) the requiring complainants were promised to sell decoders for 22 manat to provide an alternative choice and prevent artificially high prices.
However, within a week the staff of the post offices only promised, and then said the goods are available in specialized stores. As a result, the complainants were forced to buy decoders at a price of 35-40 manat, and the sellers said the brand of Chinese-made SANTA decoders were provided by the post offices. --17D-