EBRD and EU Help Azerbaijan Boost ICT Sector with Seminar for ICT Companies on Effective Marketing Techniques
Baku/18.04.17/Turan: On April 18, 2017 the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) conducted a seminar for the ICT (Information and Communication Technologies) sector in Azerbaijan. The seminar shared international best practices used by successful ICT companies around the globe and explained how EBRD can support the SMEs and help them to successfully promote their products and services. Approximately 14 owners and senior managers of Azerbaijani ICT companies attended the event.
Dr Phillip Chung, the EBRD ICT Sector Team Coordinator, led the workshop. He presented the modern trends in the sector and provided information about international advisory services and how the EBRD can help ICT companies to deliver accurate business diagnosis as well as facilitate SME’s growth from “survival mode” to long-term market positioning.
This seminar was funded by the European Union under the EU4Business Initiative. Since starting work in Azerbaijan in 1993, the EBRD has helped over 850 enterprises access consulting know-how to help them develop and grow. The European Union has provided €3.7 million to support this work since 2003.  –08D----