Economist Predicts Higher Prices for A-92
The economist Gubad Ibadoglu predicts higher prices for gasoline A-92, which is the main fuel for vehicles in Azerbaijan.
The economist came to this conclusion after the second in a month rise in the prices for gasoline Super and Premium, which are imported.
On February 1 AI-95 Premium was sold at gas stations at a price of 1.15 manats per liter (an increase of 10 kopecks), and AI 98 Super - at 1.20 manats (an increase of 10 kopecks).
"After the last increase in the retail price of a liter of imported gasoline the price gap with domestic gasoline has increased markedly. The brand Super is twice, and Premium is 1.71 times higher than A-92. At the same time, this gap will continue to grow as the drop in the manat continues," Ibadoglu said.
The expert believes this will be a key factor for the monopoly producer of the A-92 gasoline and diesel fuel, SOCAR, to the Tariff Council to raise prices for its products.