Foreign trade turnover increased by 1.7%
In January of this year, the foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan, which was carried out with 195 countries of the world amounted to $ 2 550.2 million, which is 1.76% higher than a year earlier. Trade surplus was about $ 1.2 billion.
According to the State Customs Committee, in January of this year, Azerbaijan exported goods totaling $ 1 922.7 million is 4% more than in the same period of 2012. More than half of exports accounted for by the EU (over $ 1 billion). The share of public sector in the export portfolio is 95% ($ 1,826 million).
For the period indicated, the country was supplied goods totaling $ 627 million is 4.5% less than in January 2012. Imports from EU countries amounted to $ 218 million, or 34.7% of imports. The public sector accounts for 28.8% of imports. The lion's share of exports - is energy. - 08D-