Government of Canada May Authorize Export of Breeding Cattle to Azerbaijan
The Government of Canada may authorize the export of breeding cattle to Azerbaijan, the Assistant Trade Representative of Canada in Turkey Baris Satar said today during the Azerbaijani-Canadian workshop supported by the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham).
According to him, the country's breeding cattle is hardly susceptible to disease. More than that, during the export of cattle and meat, all the necessary expertise is conducted. In addition to animal exports to Azerbaijan, Canada can also provide Azerbaijan with a number of technical solutions to increase the productivity of animals.
“The purpose of the seminar is the increasing interest of Canadian producers, as well as a partnership in this area with large agricultural holdings, as well as with the government. We plan to meet with representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan, where these issues will be discussed,” said Satar.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the bilateral trade turnover by 1 October was at $ 46.92 million. At the same time the import of Canadian products accounted for $ 11.6 million, and the rest was export from Azerbaijan.  --17D-