Household deposits in DemirBank increased by 27.3%
Assets of DemirBank on February 1, 2013 amounted to 367.7 million manat, which exceeds the corresponding date last year by 1.9 million manat. The loan portfolio of the Bank amounted to 277.6 million manat, an increase over the period by 12 million manat or 4.5%.
Total value of customer deposits in DemirBank on February 1, 2013 amounted to 158.6 million manat. Population's deposits amounted to 134.3 million manat, so growth in this indicator over the period under review amounted to 27.3%, or 28.8 million manat.
On February 1, 2013 DemirBank's authorized capital reached 21 million manat, while the total capital reached AZN 56 million.
One of the first and leading banks DemirBank began operating in 1989. Among its shareholders are major international financial institutions, such as the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the Netherlands Development Finance Company (FMO). DemirBank has ratings from Fitch Ratings and Planet Rating at 'B' with a "stable" forecast. These ratings are among the highest in the banking sector of Azerbaijan.-15D--