In 2013, income from money transfers reached 1.4 billion manat
Turnover urgent remittances in the banking system of Azerbaijan amounted to the equivalent of 2,152,100,000 manats ($ 2.7 billion) in 2013.
As compared with 2012 is more on 363.7 million or 20.3%. The share of revenue accounted for 80 % or 1.37 billion manat.
In December, turnover amounted to 221.5 million translation manat, an increase compared with last December by 27%.
According to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan , the total number of cases reported last year, remittances equal to 3512 thousand , including those received - 2526.1 thousand.
Today Azerbaijan in various banks there are involved about 20 international systems of urgent money transfers. Traditionally in Azerbaijan revenue significantly exceeds the sum of shipments. Most translations done by our citizens are located on earnings in the CIS countries, mainly in Russia and Ukraine. Average amounts sent in December amounted to 794.5 manat, and average received amounted to 647.2 manat. Rates for transfers to CIS countries vary in the range of 1.5-6 per cent, depending on the amount transferred. The lowest fees are offered by Leader (1.3%), Contact (1.5%) and Golden Crown (1.5). The highest rate is in Western Union, so according to the tariff table, the transfer commission per $ 100 units is 6%, and for CIS countries this figure is even 15 per cent. -15B-