In 2014 there will be universal chargers for laptops
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC ) this week approved a standard universal charger that is compatible with various models of laptops.
Users know that interfaces from different manufacturers do not fit together. Now in case of loss or damage (to landfills annually the world emits about half a million tonnes of such devices) of their computers they should not throw  their chargers. So , the introduction of a uniform standard will significantly reduce the amount of electronic waste.
The industrial specification 62700 published on the site of the office takes into account all factors of the charger - impact on the environment, connectors, security, etc. It is expected to receive the same rapid expansion as a few years ago adopted the standard uniform of chargers for mobile phones with the interface microUSB.