Independent benchmarking tests prove the superiority of Bakcell network
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, continues to expand its network in order to provide its subscribers with the highest quality mobile communication services. The number of base stations operated by Bakcell, being highest quality network in the country, is growing rapidly. Recently, within the  period of less than a month, the company has succeeded in installing more than 50 new base stations in the country by applying the state-of-the-art and innovative technologies. The number of stations owned by Bakcell up to date is shown in the table below:
Number of base stations
An increase in the number of base stations, in its turn, has helped to expand the coverage, capacity and quality of the network enabling provision of high-quality mobile communication and Internet services.
Moreover, Bakcell continues to hold superior position in terms of network quality and application of new technologies on the market, according to several independent network quality benchmarking surveys, conducted across the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the year 2015. According to the results of independent network quality benchmarking surveys of the mobile operators’ networks conducted during the second quarter of 2015, Bakcell has excelled its rivals by demonstrating the best voice services reliability and accessibility indicators along with the fastest internet access speed in LTE Network and most stable data connectivity on the market (retainability indicator). The company has the most extensive penetration of DC-HSPA and HSPA+ technology, reaching the speed of up to 42 Mbit/s in 3G network.
“The high results that we’ve achieved during independent benchmarking surveys and the mobile users who refuse the services of our competitors and join our network is the logical result of right balance between the high quality and advantageous price offered by Bakcell. As opposed to the operators who offer lower quality mobile services at higher prices, we always offer most advanced mobile services at more affordable prices, constantly investing in network development and network performance improvement to deliver the superior quality network for our customers”, says Mr. Richard Shearer, Chief Executive Officer of Bakcell.
Bakcell’s leading 4G network designed specifically for smartphone users attracts more customers including roamers every day. Bakcell is the only mobile operator providing 4G inbound and outbound roaming serivces.
Customer experience is the most important measure for Bakcell, that’s why Bakcell is constantly investing in network development and network performance improvement. During upcoming 6 months, Bakcell is planning to expand the number of 4G base stations up to 1000.
As one of the largest national non-oil investors, Bakcell today continues making large investments in the economy of Azerbaijan through its investments in state-of-the-art telecommunication technology and its people who service our customers.
With more than 5000 base stations Bakcell’s network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 85% of population and 70% of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories). Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
Following the success of 3G Sür@, the best mobile internet experience during last 4 years, Bakcell has announced the commercial launch of its 4G LTE service, on May 5, 2015, under the 4th  Sür@ brand name. 4th Sür@ provides an essential increase in mobile data speeds and is designed especially for the users, who want to be mobile and have broadband internet everywhere.