JSC Kovsarbank just found 38 million manats
The issue prospectus of JSC Kovsarbank has been registered. According to the State Securities Committee (SSC), the financial structure is going to increase its registered capital by 38 million manat, issuing 190,000 shares with a nominal value of AZN 200 each. Thus, after the repayment of the issue they will meet the requirement of the Central Bank of a 50 million AZN equity.
Recall that the said bank is known for its opposition to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan. Twice - in 2001 and 2010 the main regulator of financial flows sued the bank, and lost both times.
Kovsarbank is one of the oldest banks in the country and it previously operated under the name Universalbank. It has extensive contacts in the higher echelons of power. The main shareholder of Kovsarbank is Heydar Ibrahimov, the brother of the chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Agrarian Policy Eldar Ibrahimov.