Local users of virtual services are tied to the browser Chrome by Google
Reaching 48.14% popularity among the Azerbaijani people by December 18 (at the beginning of the month it was used by 40.58%), the Chrome browser strengthened its positions. According to experts, this is due to the fact that it is linked to the search engine Google - an absolute world leader. But on functional fitness it is not better than the competitors, and even is inferior to them.
As can be seen from the statistics on global browser market for personal computers and mobile devices, the company Net Applications, the browser on the global scale also came in the first place. According to the latest Global Stats (http://gs.statcounter.com/#browser-AZ-monthly-201110-201210), for 2 weeks and a half it was further ahead its main competitor - Opera, which had 29.75% (-2.75%).
Three other popular browsers in growth (decline) are: Internet Explorer has grown from 10.9 to 11.54%, Mozilla Firefox - from 7.76 to 8.03%, and Safari slightly wilted - from 1.99 to 1.81 % popularity among the citizens of Azerbaijan. Other browsers have a lower percentage, so they were not included in the list of popular Internet guides.
In the mobile segment, 42.57% of local people today prefer Opera. It was the most popular one in the last few months, although the peak was in March of this year (57.6%). In the second place comes Android, rising for 17 days in December from 21.51 to 22.98%, and in the third place is Nokia that dropped from 18.6 to 18.52% in popularity. - 17D-