Registration of foreigners in Azerbaijan will be transparent
Foreigners, including migrant workers and stateless persons arriving in Azerbaijan for a period exceeding 3 days, immediately upon entering the country are familiar with the rules of registration at the place of future residence.
According to the State Migration Service, it is done in the framework of the project to inform the foreign guests in accordance with the Migration Code of the Republic. Monitors installed at bus stops Baku, in a new building Heydar Aliyev International Airport, the railway station of the capital, as well as in the courts, following from Baku to Aktau (Kazakhstan) and Turkmenbashi (Turkmenistan), began the demonstration videos and slides, talk about the process of registration .
In the Migration Code of Azerbaijan noted that foreigners and stateless persons in the country for more than three days must register their stay.
Under the new version, the management of public institutions, the owner of the apartment or any other residential facility, which stops a foreigner or a stateless person, shall, within three working days to send the application form for registration at the place of residence of a foreigner or a stateless person and a copy of his passport. The document is sent by mail, email or personally provided the relevant executive authority. - 17D-