Russia and Azerbaijan signed an agreement on the promotion and protection of investments
Russian President Vladimir Putin met with the head of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, reported the press service of the Kremlin.
During the meeting in the presence of the presidents signed an intergovernmental agreement on encouragement and mutual protection of investments, reports rosbalt.
Document was signed by Minister of Economic Development of Russia Alexei Ulyukayev and Minister of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev.
As Putin said relations between Russia and Azerbaijan are actively developing, despite the problems in the world economy. "Relations between Russia and Azerbaijan have always evolved as a relationship of friendship, trust, they develop in the same way in different directions, including the most sensitive areas, and economic progress takes place, in spite of some problems in the world economy and in the Russian economy,"RIA Novosti cites the Russian president. -0