For five months of this year, the gross domestic product in Azerbaijan amounted to 23.4 billion manat, increasing by 2.8%, according to the State Statistics Committee.
The share of non-oil economy (13 bn) in GDP since the beginning of the year was 55.4%, up by 1.7%. In the annualized non-oil sector grew by 8.3%. Compared to the same period last year, the oil economy shrank by 3.6%.
Share of manufacturing in GDP by June 1 was 61.2%, and services were 31.7% and net taxes on products and imports were 7.1%. GDP in manufacturing grew mainly due to construction (17.3%), which is funded by the state. The share of mining (9,536 million) and processing industry (961 million) in GDP decreased 2.8% and 2.4%, respectively.
From the beginning of 2014, the GDP per capita amounted to 2,499.8 manat ($ 3,187.4). This is 1.7% more than in January-May 2013. By regions, the biggest GDP per capita is made in Nakhchivan - AZN 1,797.3. - 08D-