A package of the Azerbaijani-Chinese agreements
The Azerbaijani-Chinese  top level talks   on December 10 in Beijing resulted in  signed a number of bilateral agreements. In particular, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of China Xi Zhi Ping signed the Joint Declaration on further development and deepening of relations and cooperation between the two countries.
The following documents were signed: Intergovernmental Memorandum of Understanding to jointly promote "economic zone" Silk Road "; Agreement on extradition of convicts; Agreement on phytosanitary cooperation; Agreement on cooperation in the field of civil aviation; Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of education in 2016-2019; Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of transport; Memorandum on the promotion of economic cooperation; Memorandum of cooperation in the field of renewable energy sources; Memorandum of cooperation in the field of railway transport;
The issues of economic cooperation were discussed during the meeting  of Aliyev and Prime Minister of the State Council of China Li Keqiang. Chinese companies are interested in actively participating in the infrastructure, industrial, energy sector, construction of railways and the creation of industrial parks in Azerbaijan, the Chinese premier. He said China is ready to actively participate in the development of natural resources of Azerbaijan - oil and gas. Li Keqiang also noted the possibility of further expansion of cooperation in the humanitarian sphere, as well as education and information and communications technology. In turn, Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan intends to develop relations with China in all directions. He invited Chinese companies in Azerbaijan as investors and contractors.
Azerbaijan is interested in expanding cooperation in the fields of information and communication technology, industrial production, the creation of industrial parks. Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan supports the initiative to create the economic belt of the ancient Silk Road, launched by Chinese President Xi Ji Ping. This road through Azerbaijan may become the shortest for the delivery of Chinese goods to Europe. Azerbaijan can play an important role in the projects of transit corridors East-West and North-South and has already taken concrete steps in this area, he said. Today Ilham Aliyev met in Beijing with the chairman of Standing Committee of the National People's Congress Zhang Detszyan. The head of the Chinese parliament highly appreciated the support of Azerbaijan in the issue of " a single China." Aliyev, for his part, expressed his appreciation for China's support in resolving the Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. -06D-