Baku / 02.07.20 / Turan: President Ilham Aliyev on Thursday called Russian President Vladimir Putin and congratulated him on the outcome of the referendum on constitutional amendments.
Aliyev regarded the results of the vote “as another manifestation of Russian people’s support for the policies pursued by Vladimir Putin,” the press service of the President of Azerbaijan said.
The leaders of the two countries also discussed the development of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, the report said.
Recall that amendments to the constitution of the Russian Federation will allow Putin to be elected President of Russia an unlimited number of times.
Meanwhile, a significant number of the Russian population opposed these amendments, and all opposition leaders declared falsifications and fraud at the referendum.  -02D-