Aliyev to Macron: Lachin corridor can be opened after the opening of the Aghdam road
Baku/29.08.23/Turan: The issues of opening the Agdam-Khankyandi and Lachin-Khankyandi roads were discussed during a telephone conversation between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and France on Tuesday evening.
According to the press service of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev said that the Armenian side is blocking the use of the Agdam-Khankyandi road.
According to him, the Armenian side violated  a preliminary agreement on the transportation of goods along the Aghdam-Khankyandi road through the mediation of the Red Cross.
Azerbaijan invited representatives of the Armenian population of Karabakh to Baku and other cities of the country to discuss reintegration issues, but they refused.
Further, Aliyev noted that if the Agdam-Khankyandi road is opened, the Lachin-Khankyandi road may be opened, under the customs and border regime of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that today Macron called Armenian Prime Minister Pashinyan and they discussed the issue of unblocking traffic along the Lachin corridor "illegally blocked by Azerbaijan."
As it appears, in the conversation with Aliyev, Macron also tried to put pressure on Baku in order to open the road. -02D-