Фото из открытых источников
Baku / 13.03.20 / Turan: The operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan from 00:00 on March 14 introduces a number of measures to isolate citizens and stop the activities of household and trade objects.
“In order to prevent the spread of Corona Virus, all mass events in the country, including cultural and sports, are postponed for a month,” the report says.
In addition, since March 14, the activities of all cinemas, museums, theaters, entertainment centers and gyms have been suspended. Wedding events are prohibited, with the exception of those that were previously scheduled for March 14 and 15. The working hours of cafes and restaurants will be limited to 21:00. The holding of mass celebrations and events is prohibited. The activities of clubs and bars are suspended after 21:00.
The headquarters also notes that the activities of shopping centers and the work of public transport will be carried out in accordance with the rules defined by government agencies. At the same time, the operation of pharmacies, grocery stores, markets and supermarkets will not be changed.
In addition, it is forbidden for relatives to visit persons undergoing treatment in hospitals.
All foreign trips of people working in government agencies, as well as medical workers will be carried out with the permission of the operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers. The headquarters notes the need to limit the travel of employees of both public and private agencies, with the exception of the most important points.
Private health facilities are encouraged to coordinate with the Ministry of Health.
It is also necessary to prepare special rules for the activities of government agencies, private organizations, banks and public catering facilities, rules for the consideration of civil appeals, reception of citizens, and internal meetings,” the headquarters said in a statement.
The headquarters emphasizes that strict measures will be taken against citizens who are being treated for Corona Virus and violating quarantine rules.
Also, special measures will be taken in relation to the media and individuals disseminating false information and spreading panic.