frequently targeted with trumped-up criminal charges, assault, harassment, or blackmail. Amnesty International has recently
dozens of documents on such cases; for a summary, see the Annual Report 2012 on Azerbaijan,
According to human rights groups in Azerbaijan, around 1,000 people participated in the 10 March protest in Baku, and
approximately 90 were arrested. The demonstrators were calling for an end to non-combat deaths in the Azerbaijani military
after a number of young conscripts reportedly died from 'hazing' - an aggressive and often violent initiation ceremony. Police
used rubber bullets, water cannon and batons to disperse the peaceful protesters. Several demonstrators were injured after
being beaten, some during their arrest and others while in custody. One demonstrator had his jaw dislocated after being hit in
the face with a police helmet.
The Azerbaijani government has routinely used drugs and weapons charges to silence critical voices in the country, and are
particularly intolerant of criticism of the President's family.
Mahammad Azizov and Bakhtiyar Guliyev were also the creators of a Facebook page that paid mock tribute to late President
Heydar Aliyev, father of current President Ilham Aliyev. The page frequently posted satirical messages and cartoons about him