Baku / 16.06.20 / Turan: Assistant to the President and Head of the Department for Foreign Policy of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev commented on the night incident on the Azerbaijani-Dagestan border.
In an interview with AZERTAC, Hajiyev expressed "regret" in connection with the incident that took place on the border of Azerbaijan and Russia near the Dagestan village of Kullar.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, more than 20,000 citizens of the country have been returned to Azerbaijan since mid-March through land borders and charter flights. In late March and early April, 2,976 citizens were returned to Azerbaijan through the Samur border checkpoint and by air.
For the return of citizens on the territory of the Russian Federation, the portal “Evəgedirəm” was created on the basis of a special schedule.
“By mutual coordination of state structures of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, a weekly return of our citizens is provided within the established schedule. So, -120 people went through the Samur checkpoint to Azerbaijan on May 19, 131 on May 26, 122 on June 2, 130 on June 9,” Hajiyev said.
Today, another 150 citizens will be returned. This week, the return of citizens registered through the “Evəgedirəm” portal is envisaged by a charter flight Baku-Moscow-Baku.
First, elderly, sick, women and children, family will be brought. The possibilities of receiving quarantine points in Azerbaijan are taken into account.
“Citizens gathered at the Samur checkpoint must follow the established rules, not break the order and not interfere with government agencies in fulfilling their duties. We urge our citizens to show understanding in the current situation," said Hajiyev. -06D-