Baku/15.09.23/Turan: "Israel Aerospace Industries" (IAI) has successfully tested the "Barak MX" anti-missile system. The company did not specify in which country it was, but it is assumed that it was in Azerbaijan, where air defense exercises had been held recently. This was reported on September 14 by the Israeli publication "Globes".
Operational exercises included live firing, during which a ballistic missile was intercepted.
According to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, these were planned exercises designed to improve the country's air defense system. The demonstration of "Barak MX" can be interpreted as a message to Tehran, "Globes" writes.
It is worth recalling that "Barak MX" is a system that provides reliable protection against a wide range of air assets, including airplanes, helicopters, drones and missiles. The system has sea and land versions capable of working day and night and in all weather conditions. The system can intercept targets at a distance of 35 to 150 km, simultaneously intercepting several of them.
According to "Globes", this system can protect the territory of Azerbaijan from the missile threat from Iran.
It ought to be noted that the exercises of the Azerbaijani air defense forces with live firing were held on September 13. The video of the exercises shows the launches of air defense systems without specifying their names.
Shortly before that, several flights of military transport aircraft from Azerbaijan to Israel were reported.