Azerbaijan and EU on Progress of Partnership Agreement Negotiations
Baku / 10.10.17 / Turan: Prospects for the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union were discussed at a meeting of Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with the Deputy Secretary General of the European Union, Director of the European External Action Service Jean-Christophe Bellard today.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the course of the negotiations on the draft agreement on partnership between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as on the development of cooperation, the Foreign Ministry"s press service reported.
"The new agreement covers political, economic, trade, transport, energy, humanitarian and other spheres, as well as the fact that Azerbaijan has created an important framework for the comprehensive development of ties," Mammadyarov said.
The sides also noted the successful continuation of the negotiations on the Open Skies Agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan.
Mammadyarov, having informed the interlocutor about the process of negotiations held on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, noted that for an early settlement of the conflict and changing the unacceptable status quo, Armenian troops must be withdrawn from the occupied territories.
There was also an exchange of views on topical issues on the international agenda, as well as on the upcoming Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels on November 24. -06D-