Sergei Lavrov and Amir Abdullahian
Baku/06.10.21/Turan: The situation in the South Caucasus was one of the topics of discussion at a meeting on October 6 in Moscow between the foreign ministers of Russia and Iran. “We considered a number of regional problems, including cooperation within the framework of the Caspian Five, ensuring the ratification of the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian. We discussed the situation in Transcaucasia, the Middle East and North Africa,” said Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov at a briefing at the end of the meeting.
In turn, Amir Abdullahian was more outspoken. “We have concerns about the South Caucasus and the situation in the region. We are not happy with statements about relations between Iran and one of its neighbors. We will not tolerate changes in the geopolitical situation in the region and the presence of the Zionists. Our message to neighbors is a message of friendship,” he said.
"Azerbaijan's constant military exercises with foreign forces are a provocation," Abdullahian said. From this confused phrase, we can conclude that Iran remains in its position with regard to Azerbaijan and is not going to change it.
One of the Iranian journalists asked Lavrov about Russia's attitude to the "provocations" of Azerbaijan, Baku's attempts to "bring foreign forces into the region, represented by Turkey and Pakistan, and prepare the presence of foreign forces in the Caspian."
Lavrov declined to give a direct answer, but noted that Russia was in favor of opening communications, which would benefit everyone, including Iran.
He also said that Russia is against foreign interference in the region, rising tensions and military exercises. "Azerbaijan expressed the same concern to us about the recent military exercises in Iran on the border," Lavrov said.
As for the Caspian, its legal status prohibits foreign military presence. However, this status may come into force when the last Caspian country, and this is Iran, ratifies the convention, Lavrov stressed.
In turn, Abdullahian said that there was only one exercise held by Iran, and Azerbaijan held six exercises with foreign forces, which he regarded as a "provocation."-0-