Baku/06.10.21/Turan: Journalist and public activist Anar Abdullayev was arrested for 15 days by the decision of the Narimanov District Court on October 6.
The court found him guilty under the Article  535.1 (disobedience to the lawful demands of a police officer) and 510 (petty hooliganism),  according to Abdullayev's lawyer Zibeyda Sadigova.
She noted that Abdullayev was detained yesterday. “Today in court a police officer said that Anar Abdullayev was summoned yesterday to the Narimanov district police department for preventive talks in connection with a comment written on a social network. From there he was taken to the 18th department. There, he "did not obey the police", began to "swear without address", therefore a protocol was drawn up against him.
Anar, on the other hand, rejected allegations of disobeying the police. He said that he was summoned because of the comment and exerted psychological and physical pressure on him,” the lawyer said. The defense will appeal the court's decision.
The head of the public relations department of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Elshad Hajiyev told Turan that the allegations that physical pressure was exerted on Abdullayev were unfounded and untrue. -16D-