Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry calls on Paris to stop visits of Karabakh separatists
Baku / 04.04.18 / Turan: The Embassy of Azerbaijan in France will send a note of protest to the Foreign Ministry of this country in connection with the visit of "Speaker of the Parliament of Karabakh" Ashot Gulyan, reads the comment of the press secretary of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmet Hajiyev.
Being a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group, France constantly hosts representatives of Karabakh separatists, which casts serious doubt on the objectivity of Paris, the commentary says.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan calls on France to observe internationally recognized norms, to respect the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and not to allow such actions."
Ashot Ghulyan and several members of the "parliament" of Karabakh arrived in France on April 3. According to the Armenian media, they were received today in the mayor's office of the city of Bourg-le-Valence, where they discussed issues of trade development, in particular, the sale of Karabakh goods in France.
Karabakh separatists regularly visit France and have already concluded several agreements on cooperation of several regions of Karabakh with the cities of France. -02D-