Ramiz Mehdiyev. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 27.08.20 / Turan: The former head of the presidential administration of Azerbaijan, and now the president of the National Academy of Sciences, Ramiz Mehdiyev and members of his family, were publicly criticized for the wedding of their granddaughter under quarantine conditions. Dozens of scientists, deputies, politicians and former colleagues of Mehdiyev joined the campaign of public censure. The accusations and criticism were extremely harsh, which was perceived by Mehdiyev as an insult and he threatened the offenders with a court.
According to media rights expert Khalid Agaliyev, Azerbaijani legislation provides for criminal liability for libel and insult. However, Azerbaijan is under the jurisdiction of the European Court. The practice of the ECHR requires that in such cases, no criminal liability is applied. Therefore, Azerbaijani courts can reject such claims, referring to the precedent decisions of the ECHR.
Anar Mammadli, head of the Center for Election Monitoring and Democracy Education, believes that Mehdiyev's lawsuits are unlikely, since he is not interested in fomenting a scandal. Most likely, Mehdiyev's statement was intended to stop the campaigns of persecution.
“This is a warning that if the attacks continue, Mehdiyev will go to court,” Mammadli said. However, in the current situation, the judicial investigation does not bode well. “Mehdiyev himself knows very well that the decisions of the courts depend on the will of the first person and he is one of the authors of this system,” Mammadli continued.
Member of the parliamentary committee on human rights, MP Razi Nurulla believes that it would be nice for Mehdiyev to face the judicial system. “For he is one of the founders of the existing political system. Let him see for himself the format and style of the judicial system, which he created,” Nurullayev said. — 06D-