For Whom Town of Millionaires Built
Ilham Aliyev and his wife on Sunday attended the opening of the Golf Club and the International School SABIS Sun, created by Azersun Holding in the framework of the project Dreamland.
This luxurious complex, which can be called a town of millionaires, is located near the International Airport of Baku.
The school complex also includes a kindergarten that meets all modern requirements.
The school system uses the SABIS system, which exists in 16 countries with 60 schools in this system and 65 thousand students trained.
But the most interesting is that studies in this school will cost as much as in prestigious universities abroad. Thus, tuition payment of first-grader exceeds 13 thousand dollars a year. Tuition fees for high school students will be even higher.
On the Dreamland there are also built 300 villas and 2,100 apartments, which will be completed by the end of 2016.
The territory of the town of millionaires is 330 hectares, whose construction began in 2013. A significant part of the territory is occupied by 10 manmade lakes and golf courses. The total planting area is 1 million sq. meters.
It is noteworthy that the Head of the Golf Federation Anar Mammadov, the son of the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, was absent at the opening ceremony.
From the official statement we can conclude that the customer of the construction is Azersun Holding, but there are no data on the size of the investment. So, it is not clear for whom the town of millionaires is built and what the cost of the housing is. -05D04-