Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan requested search protocol on "Saakashvili"s party" members in Baku
Tbilisi/23/06/14/Turan-BSPRESS: The Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Teimuraz Sharashenidze requested the protocol of the search, which, according to the media, was previously conducted on the representatives of the party United National Movement at the Baku airport. The ambassador himself said this in an interview with Georgian Rustavi-2 TV on Friday, June 20.
Yesterday the Georgian media reported that the members of the parliamentary minority Irma Nadirashvili and Zurab Japaridze were detained at the Baku airport for trying to carry electro-shock devices and large amounts of money. Upon the arrival at the Tbilisi International Airport, the deputies denied this information.
"We received the information (about the arrest and the search) on June 19 at about 18:30 ... I had a conversation with a fairly high-ranking representative of Azerbaijan. It was established that they (UNM representatives) were stopped and searched. I have requested the search documents and record of the search to find out what happened and what amount was involved," said the Ambassador.
The Georgian diplomat noted that he has no information on whether electric shockers were found with the Georgian MPs.
As one of the people involved in the incident Zurab Japaridze told the media, during the customs control in Baku, he was asked to undergo a personal search, but they did not find anything illegal and "very politely asked to forgive them." In this regard, the deputies missed their flight. Waiting for the next 9:00 flight, the MPs returned to the city. The learned that the media reported about their detention when "having coffee" in Baku.
In turn Irma Nadirashvili said that when they returned to the airport, representatives of the Georgian embassy already were there and "instead of protecting the interests of the citizens of Georgia, they tried to discredit them."
The MPs also argued that they did not have any money and the information about it was assigned to the Azerbaijani authorities by the Georgian authorities, who wanted to discredit the Saakashvili representatives. -02D-